Eczema is a chronic, inflammatory skin disorder that can appear as blisters that crust and become itchy or as dry, thick patches of scaly skin. The main symptom is itching, and symptoms can come and go. Although eczema is not contagious, it is very common. Estimates are that more than 15 million people in the United States have eczema. People with eczema often have a personal or family history of allergies. There is no cure, however, treatments can reduce symptoms and help prevent outbreaks.
A common condition in young children is atopic eczema. Besides being irritating to the child, eczema can cause sleepless nights for both the child and the family. This can upset the whole family and lead to difficulties in relationships and possibly even employment. In children under two years old, eczema generally starts on the cheeks, elbows, or knees. With adults, eczema will tends to be found on the inside surfaces of the knees and elbows.
In addition to essential oil being effective with topical antimicrobial uses, aromatherapy also is used to treat a variety of localized symptoms such as alopecia, eczema, and psoriasis.
The use of essential oils in aromatherapy and topical can be therapeutic. These essential oils are also known as volatile oils and are obtained from plant, flowers, herbs, and trees for the improving physical, emotional, and spiritual well-being.
It is really not known for sure what causes eczema. There could be a combination of hereditary and environmental factors. Sometimes having allergies may trigger eczema and exposure to certain irritants and allergens can make symptoms worse. These conditions will increase the eczema breakout, such as dry skin, exposure to water, temperature changes, and stress.
The Best Essential Oils for Eczema
Borage Seed Oil
Borage Seed Oil or the botanical name of Borago officinalis, is produced in the United Kingdom. The Borage plant is a prolific self-seeder, in which the plant produces thousands of tiny little black seeds. The seeds of the Borage are pressed for oil. The oil is one of the best known resources for Gamma Linolenic Acid, which is an essential fatty acid. Being a non-irritating oil, Borage is very beneficial for dry and sensitive skin of all types.
Borage Seed Oil helps to increase mobility in joints and tissue. The Oil is great source for vitamins, and minerals. The aromatic Borage Carrier Oil is bleached and deodorized and filtered to eliminate any impurities and does not have any odor.
The common use of Borage is often added for fortification to other carrier oils. Since it is applicable for all skin types it is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy and massage therapy. A unique oil, Borage is prized for its enhancement with dietary, cosmetic, health, and medicinal benefits.
Borage Seed Oil will help with the effects of eczema by massaging on the affected areas. With the richest source of Omega 6 fatty acid of any seed based oil makes a great addition to your shampoo.
Sweet Almond oil
Almond Oil is also known as Prunus amygdalus dulcis. The sweet Almond Oil is widely used as one of the most popular of carrier oils. Natural almond oil is traditionally cold pressed, however some may extracted using solvents. Almond Oil nourishes the skin and is a great emollient.
In helping with the itching associated with eczema, Almond Oil also is a natural nourishment and moisture for your skin. Almond oil will not clog pores and is absorbed into the skin easily.
Wheat Germ Oil
The botanical name for Wheat Germ Oil is Triticum vulgare. Wheat Germ is very high in Vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant and prevents the oil from spoiling. The Vitamin E levels in Wheat Germ Oil are five times the amount than in any other plant oil. The Wheat Germ Oil has contains natural vitamins A, B, and D, proteins and lecithin.
The natural antioxidant in Wheat Germ Oil makes it a powerful anti-ageing oil as it softens the skin, while regenerating the skin relieving eczema.
Wheat Germs color ranges from Golden yellow to amber brown liquid. Sometimes Wheat Germ may be a little cloudy due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The aromatics of Wheat Germ Oil is a distinct, earthy pleasant aroma.
Jojoba Oil’s botanical name is Simmondsia sinensis. Jojoba is typically called an oil, but it is actually a liquid wax. The molecular structure of Jojoba is very similar to that of sebum, the natural oil produced by our skin. With that similar compound makes Jojoba absorb easier without feeling greasy.
Jojoba is very therapeutic for dry skin and eczema.
The extraction method for Jojoba Oil is cold pressed and unrefined. The oil is obtained from the seeds and is completely organic, contains no pesticides, GMO’s, or hexane. Organic Jojoba Golden Oil has a pleasant, soft aroma. Jojoba Golden Oil can be added to other carrier oils, which will extend shelf life. Jojoba Oil is the most common oil in the aromatherapy, due to its excellent skin properties.
Calendula officinalis, more commonly known as Calendula Oil is obtained by infusing Calendula’s orange petals in another vegetable oil in order to extract the properties, which is a process called maceration. Calendula Oil has great skin properties that help with treating bruises, cuts and eczema. The oil will also soothe dry chapped skin.
The nourishment of skin with Calendula being blended with Wheat Germ Oil will provide Vitamins F & E to help enrich & nourish the skin. Also the oil will have suburb antioxidant protection against harmful free radicals. This will effectively minimizes signs of aging and reveal smoother, more evenly-toned & younger looking complexion. Calendula Oil is perfect for sensitive, dry, dehydrated & sun-damaged skin types and most importantly great for eczema.