Jojoba Oil is produced from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) plant, which is a shrub native to southern California, southern Arizona, and northwestern Mexico. The Jojoba seed is about 50% oil in weight. Jojoba Oil is a clear golden liquid a mild nutty aroma. When the oil is refined it is colorless and odorless.
Jojoba Oil is said to be far superior to whale oils in many ways and is more beneficial to our health. Jojoba Oil is so unique that it is structurally and chemically similar to the human sebum that is produced by the sebaceous glands in our skin.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
One of the most Jojoba Oil Benefits is that it is commonly used as carrier oil. The Jojoba Oil contains essential fatty acids that have healing benefits when used topically.
Jojoba Oil does not contain triglycerides, which gives it long high shelf life and can be stored for longer periods as it is a stable liquid. Compared to other oils Jojoba Oil does not oxidize very easy or turn rancid compared to other oils.
There is no allergic reaction or clogging of your pores with Jojoba Oil due to the fact that it is non-toxic and non-comedogenic. Jojoba Oil also is not an irritant and can be used on the skin and around the eyes. The oil does not leave a greasy residue on your skin like other Oils.
Jojoba Oil contains varieties of tocopherols which make up Vitamin E and other natural minerals. The Vitamin E is what promotes healthy and clear skin.
Jojoba Oil moisturizes the skin by acting as an emollient, which increases the skin’s hydration.
Jojoba oil is an antioxidant and protects you from the damaging effects of free radicals, which is believed to contribute or cause various chronic diseases like cancer.
Jojoba Oil will kill most bacteria, especially including Staphylococcus aureus and the fungus Candida albicans. These bacteria cannot reproduce and die when contact is made with Jojoba Oil.
Jojoba Oil is very inexpensive and just a few drops go a long way to achieving a healthier life.
- Acne-eliminates the effects that acne has
- Antiseptic-fast healing for wounds, itching and eczema
- Burns– including sunburns
- Hair loss– rejuvenates hair follicles
- Psoriasis– heals and prevents
- Antioxidant-protects from damaging effects of free radicals
- Fungicide– kill and control mildew
- Skin– moistens and softens skin
- Disinfectant– inhibits the growth of germs and fungi
Jojoba Oil Uses
Jojoba oil is an additive in many cosmetic products, especially the products that are made from natural ingredients. Most common products containing Jojoba Oil are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. The Jojoba Oil is safe for use on skin, hair, and cuticles.
Jojoba Oil is a fungicide that can be used for controlling mildew.
For a great facial mask for a cleansing moisturizing treat. Just a few drops of Jojoba Oil with clay and apply as a facial mask two to three times a week.
Jojoba Oil is great for treating and preventing Acne. Get rid of those pimples and blackheads with a daily application of Jojoba Oil.
Oily Skin: Jojoba Oil actually regulates the amount of sebum your skin produces. The oil will help balance out dryness or oiliness of your skin.
Moisturizer: Whether you use Jojoba Oil on your face or your whole body, your skin will look and feel amazing. The best time to apply the oil is after you shower or bath and you stay moisturized all day long.
Massage: Jojoba Oil does not have a slippery effect, but will have your skin looking and feeling healthy and clean. There is also no greasy oil to shower off after the massage.
Tip: Mix a few drop of Jojoba Oil with a few drops of a calming oil like, frankincense or lavender, to make a healthy, soothing massage oil.
Makeup Remover: Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil on a cotton ball and easily remove your makeup.
Cuticle Cream: Take a drop of Jojoba Oil and rub it into your cuticles to moisturize and make those unsightly cuticles renewed again.
Dry Hair: Take our Jojoba Oil and warm the bottle in a bowel of hot water from the faucet. Take a few drops of the oil and massage into damp hair. Wrap your hair in a towel and let the oil set in for about fifteen to twenty minutes, then just shampoo as normal, be sure to rinse very well.
Hair Care: Use Jojoba Oil to moisturize and calm dry and fizzy hair down. Take a few drops in your palms, rub them together and massage in your hair only. Not the scalp.
Anti-Aging: Jojoba Oil has anti-oxidants that will help to prevent wrinkles and other effects of aging with your skin. Using Jojoba Oil will keep your skin young.
Lip Balm: Jojoba Oil works great as a lip moisturizer and keeps your lips from chapping.
A great tip is to add a few drops of rosemary oil with Jojoba Oil and you will have anti-hair loss oil and a dry hair conditioner.
Another tip is to add a few drops of lavender oil with Jojoba Oil for a wonderful smelling moisturizer.
Take a few drops of tea tree oil mix and with Jojoba Oil for a powerful anti-bacterial cleaning solution.
Jojoba Oil Side Effects
Jojoba oil does not seem to produce any side effects, but always use a patch test if you suspect you’re sensitive to a particular oil.